Privacy Policy

This document outlines how we manage personal information collected (including health information) and how we protect the security of this information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in several ways including:

  • Interviews with you;
  • Correspondence by telephone, email, questionnaires and contracts completed
  • via Docusign;
  • Via our website www.fitlearning.com.au;
  • From media and publications;
  • and from third parties nominated by you.

We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, the Client (Parent) and the Student you legally represent. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

Client/Student consent for the transfer of health information to other providers or agencies is obtained on Enrolment at Fit Learning and information would never be provided without written consent.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Some examples of why we collect personal information are so that we can:

  • to identify you and your child;
  • to understand your child’s background and educational history;
  • set up, administer and manage our services and systems, including the
  • management and administration of your enrolment;
  • manage, train and develop our employees;
  • Liaise with any Third Party nominated by your or recommended by us in
  • consultation with you
  • manage complaints and disputes, and report to accreditation and dispute
  • resolution bodies;

Refer also to our Privacy Policy relating specifically to the use of our website, which you will find included in the website Footer.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed under the following circumstances, to:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;
  • Where required or authorised by law;
  • Fit Learning may disclose your personal information to its technology service providers who may be based overseas, and/or store personal information in the ‘cloud’, which may mean that it resides on servers which are situated outside Australia. The countries in which those overseas recipients and servers are likely to be located are Singapore, Hong Kong, Canada and the United States of America.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

What happens if you don’t give us your personal information?

If we ask for your personal information and you don’t give it to us, we may not be able to provide you with any, some, or all of our services.

Access to your personal information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Fit Learning will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

If you have any specific Privacy requirements, we will discuss these and if appropriate design special considerations to accede to the request.

Complaints about breaches of the Australian Privacy Principles

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Phone: (08) 6110 3948
Email: admin@fitlearning.com.au
Mail: Shop 10, Avion Way, Claremont WA 6010

If the complainant is still not satisfied with the outcome, then the complaint may be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

OAIC can be contacted at:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
See also OAIC privacy complaint brochure for further details: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

Who Do I Contact For Further Information?

If you would like further information about this policy, please contact the Clinical Director, Mandy Mason or the Clinical Operations Manager, Danh Nguyen on (08) 6110 3948.

Version Control

Version Number : 1.3
Status: Approved
Date: 14/06/2018
Author: Shane Hogan
Authorised By: Mandy Mason